NO. 95-335
[…] 915 P.2d at 194.
Justice Nelson seems to read conduct as including the risk
inherent in the conduct; that the conduct and the result are one in
the same. In contrast, the Court's decision is premised on the
understanding that the risk (the endangerment) is the result of the
conduct. This dichotomy is necessary in order to maintain the
distinction drawn by § 45-2-101(33), MCA (1993), between offenses
which proscribe conduct (e.g., issuing bad checks) without regard
18
to result from offenses which proscribe conduct which creates a
specific result. For example, the crime of unlawful restraint, §
45-5-301, MCA, defines the offense as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of unlawful
restraint if he knowingly or purposely and without lawful
authority restrains another so as to interfere
substantially with his liberty.
The conduct involved is the restraining of another individual. The
result is the substantial interference with liberty.
Justice Nelson apparently agrees that the defendant must be
aware of the risk factor. The difference is that he sees the risk