NO. 95-335
[…] Lambert was subsequently sentenced to a term of years at the
Montana State Prison. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Did the District Court apply an incorrect mental state element
to the offense of criminal endangerment?
Lambert argues that the District Court misinterpreted the
meaning and application of "knowingly," the mental state element of
the offense of criminal endangerment. We review a district court's
interpretation or application of the law to determine if that
interpretation or application was correct. State v. Christensen
(1994), 265 Mont. 374, 877 P.2d 468.
Section 45-5-207(l), MCA, provides, in pertinent part, that a
person commits the offense of criminal endangerment if he
"knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of
death or serious bodily injury to another." Section 45-2-101(34),
MCA, provides multiple definitions of'"knowingly":
[A] person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to
a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense
when the person is aware of the person's own conduct or
that the circumstance exists. A person acts knowingly