NO. 95-335
[…] 20
THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, 438 (3d ed. 1992). In other words, create means
to "result in." The conduct in question must "create" or "result
in" a risk. A jury instruction (definition #l) which focuses
solely on conduct rather than conduct and result, simply does not
apply to this offense.
Justice Karla M. Gray joins in the foregoing special concurrence.
21
Justice James C. Nelson dissenting.
I would hold that the District Court properly instructed the
jury as to the mental state element for the offense of criminal
endangerment, and, accordingly, I would affirm.
Section 45-5-207, MCA,l provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person who knowingly engages in conduct that
creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily
injury to another commits the offense of criminal
endangerment. This conduct includes but is not limited
to knowingly placing in a tree, log, or any other wood
any steel, iron, ceramic, or other substance for the
purpose of damaging a saw or other wood harvesting,
processing, or manufacturing equipment.
In interpreting a statute, we must first look to the words
used and, if the language and meaning are plain, unambiguous,
direct and certain, we simply ascertain and declare what is in
terms or in substance contained therein, neither inserting what has
been omitted nor omitting what has been inserted. See § l-2-101,
MCA; State v. Gould (19951, 273 Mont.'207, 219, 902 P.2d 532, 540
(citing State v. Christensen (1994), 265 Mont. 374, 376, 877 P.2d
468, 469 and Clarke v. Massey (1995), 271 Mont. 412, 416, 897 P.2d
1085, 1088.)
While the majority holds that 5 45-5-207(l), MCA, defines the
mental state element of the offense of criminal endangerment, and,
hence, the State's burden of proof, in terms of the result of
conduct, I conclude that, to the contrary, the plain language of
the statute clearly and unambiguously requires that the State
'Unless otherwise stated, the 1993 version of the Montana Code