NO. 95-335
[…] Mary Nelson, a seventh grader and one of the victims in the
crash, has said it all when she stated, "I feel that when David
gets out of jail, it's not a matter of if he kills someone, but
when."
The majority of this Court is reversing the felony criminal
endangerment conviction of Lambert essentially because of their
holding that the District Court misled the jury in giving court's
instruction no. 12. The majority's opinion is not correct as a
matter of law, as clearly pointed out by Justice Nelson's dissent.
Further, the majority opinion is not correct as a matter of common
sense.
Section 45-5-207, MCA, the statute under which Lambert was
charged and properly convicted of felony criminal endangerment,
insofar as pertinent to this case, provides:
(I) A person who knowingly engages in conduct that
creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily
injury to another commits the offense of criminal
endangerment.
41
Instruction no. 12 given to the jury stated:
A person acts knowingly:
(1) when he is aware of his conduct or
(2) when is aware under the circumstances that his
conduct constitutes a crime or
(3) when he is aware there exists the high probability
that his conduct will cause a specific result.