NO. 95-335
[…] I concur with the majority opinion. I write in response to
the dissent which, in my opinion, ignores the plain language of the
statute we have been asked to construe, relies on authorities which
are not remotely related to the issue we have been asked to decide,
and would treat simple negligence as a felony punishable by ten
years in prison and a $50,000 fine.
Although the dissent correctly states that when we interpret
a statute we should neither insert what has been omitted nor omit
what has been inserted, the dissent repeatedly omits critical
language from § 45-5-207, MCA, when it discusses that statute. The
criminal endangerment statute does not, as the dissent suggests,
simply punish someone who "knowingly engages in conduct." It
punishes someone who "knowingly engages in conduct that creates a
substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury." Any
straightforward analysis of what "knowingly" refers to in the
criminal endangerment statute must include the qualitative
description of the kind of conduct that is engaged in. The dissent
repeatedly ignores that critical language.
For example, it is clear, based on the plain language of the