No. 96-023
[…] remained valid. Newville, 267 Mont. at 255-56, 883 P.2d at 804.
In response to Newville, the 1995 Legislature enacted the
amendments and procedures which are the subject of this appeal.
Those amendments were in the form of Senate Bill 212 which
amended subparagraph (4) of § 27-1-703,MCA (1987), to provide in
part that :
(4) . . . The liability of nonparties, including
persons released from liability by the claimant and
persons immune from liability to the claimant, must also
be considered by the trier of fact, as provided in
subsection 1 6 ) .
Senate Bill 212 also added subparagraph ( 6 ) to § 27-1-703,MCA
(1987), which provides as follows:
(6) (a) In an action based on negligence, a
defendant may assert as a defense that the damages of the
claimant were caused in full or in part by a nonparty,
which may be referred to as a nonparty defense.
(b) In determining the percentage of liability
attributable to persons who are parties to the action,
the trier of fact shall consider the negligence of
nonparties, including persons released from liability by
the claimant and persons immune from liability to the
claimant, if a nonparty defense is properly asserted in
accordance with this subsection ( 6 ) . A finding of
negligence of a nonparty is not a presumptive or
conclusive finding as to that nonparty for purposes of a
prior or subsequent action involving that nonparty.
(c) The burden of proof as to a nonparty's
liability is on the defendant or defendants who
affirmatively plead the nonparty defense, but this
subsection 6 does not relieve the claimant of the
burden of proving that negligence on the part of the
defendant or defendants contributed as a proximate cause
to the injury of the claimant or alter other proof
requirements.
(d) A nonparty defense must be affirmatively
pleaded as a part of the answer. A defendant who gains
actual knowledge of a nonparty defense after the filing
of that defendant's answer may plead the defense with
reasonable promptness, as determined by the trial court,
in a manner that is consistent with:
(i) giving the defendant a reasonable opportunity
to discover the existence of a nonparty defense;
(ii) giving the claimant a reasonable opportunity
to defend against a nonparty defense; and
(iii) giving the claimant a reasonable opportunity,
if appropriate, to add the nonparty as an additional
defendant to the action before the expiration of the
period of limitation applicable to the claim. However,
this subsection (iii) does not extend the period of
limitation or revive the action if the period of
limitation has expired.