NO. 95-349
[…] imposed in a single trial do not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause
of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. While
this holding appears to be at odds with long-held perceptions
regarding the double jeopardy prohibition against multiple
punishments, we are bound by it. Therefore, resolution of Zabawa's
double jeopardy argument depends on whether, in enacting § 46-la-
221, MCA, the Montana legislature intended to impose multiple
punishments where the underlying offense requires proof of the use
of a weapon as an element of the offense.
Section 46-18-221, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person who has been found guilty of any offense and
who, while engaged in the commission of the offense,
knowingly displayed, brandished, or otherwise used a
firearm, destructive device, as defined in 45-8-332(l),
or other dangerous weapon shall, in addition to the
punishment provided for the commission of such offense,
be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the state
prison of not less than 2 years or more than 10 years,
except as provided in 46-18-222.
Our role in construing statutes is to "ascertain and declare what
is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what
has been omitted. .'I Section l-2-101, MCA. The intention of
the legislature is to be pursued. Section l-2-102, MCA. We do so