NO. 95-349
[…] mandatory minimum sentence of two years required by the weapon
enhancement statute; rather, it sentenced Zabawa to three years'
commitment to the Department. We conclude, therefore, that the
exceptions contained in § 46-18-222, MCA, are inapplicable in this
14
case
Zabawa also argues in this regard that the District Court
erred in failing to include in the judgment a written statement of
its reasons for declining to apply the exceptions to mandatory
minimum sentences, as required by fi 46-l&223(3), MCA. The State
contends, on the other hand, that the statute is inapplicable in
this case.
Section 46-18-223(3), MCA, provides:
If it appears by a preponderance of the information,
including information submitted during the trial, during
the sentencing hearing, and in so much of the presentence
report as the court relies on, that none of the
exceptions at issue apply, the court shall impose the
appropriate mandatory sentence. The court shall state
the reasons for its decision in writing and shall include
an identification of the facts relied upon in making its
determination. The statement shall be included in the
judgment.
We previously have concluded that it is not error for a district
court to fail to make findings on the exceptions to mandatory
minimum sentences when the court imposes a greater sentence than
the mandatory minimum. See State v. Stroud (1984), 210 Mont. 58,
78, 683 P.2d 459, 469 (citing State v.