NO. 95-249
[…] set the bail in the amount requested by the prosecutor.
On appeal, Ahmed points out that whether he had in fact fled
the jurisdiction was a seriously disputed question at trial. He
contends the District Court improperly decided that issue at the
bail hearing. Having allegedly decided this crucial issue
previously, Ahmed contends that the District Court was not a truly
impartial trier of fact at the trial.
Despite the bias he now alleges, however, at no time prior to
this appeal did Ahmed object to having the same judge sit for both
the bail hearing and the trial. Section 46-20-104, MCA, provides
in part:
Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the
verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to
which involves the merits or necessarily affects the
judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during
trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as
provided in 46-20-701(2).
Section 46-20-104(2), MCA. Section 46-20-701(2), MCA, referenced
above, provides:
No claim alleging an error affecting jurisdictional or
constitutional rights may be noticed on appeal, if the
error was not objected to as provided in 46-20-104,