NO. 95-524
[…] On those bases, the
court concluded that Kleinhesselink could neither recover under the
Act nor sue in tort and dismissed his complaint for failure to
state a claim upon which relief could be granted.
The District Court's determination that Kleinhesselink's
complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief could be
granted as a result of the Act's exclusivity provision is a
conclusion of law. Loney,
See 905 P.2d at 161. We review a
district court's conclusion of law to determine if the
interpretation of the law is correct. Lonev, 905 P.2d at 161
(citation omitted).
Section 39-71-411, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
For all employments covered under the Workers'
Compensation Act or for which an election has been made
for coverage under this chapter, the provisions of this
chapter are exclusive. Except as provided in part 5 of
4
this chapter for uninsured employers and except as
otherwise provided in the Workers' Compensation Act, an
employer is not subject to any liability whatever for the
death of or personal injury to an employee covered by the
Workers' Compensation Act or for any claims for
contribution or indemnity asserted by a third person from
whom damages are sought on account of such injuries or
death.
Approximately five months after the District Court dismissed
Kleinhesselink's complaint and Kleinhesselink filed his notice of
appeal, we decided Stratemeyer v. Lincoln County (Mont. 1996), 915
P.2d 175, 53 St.Rep. 245 (Stratemever II), wherein we interpreted