NO. 95-319
[…] discussed in State v. Reynolds (1995), -Mont. __, 899 P.2d 540,
541-42, 52 St.Rep. 600, 602.
We recently set forth an analysis of particularized suspicion
for an investigative stop in Reynolds, 899 P.2d at 541-42. In
Revnolds, we noted that the Montana Legislature amended 5 46-5-401,
MCA, the investigative stop statute, to comport with United States
Supreme Court and Montana case law. Section 46-5-401, MCA, now
supports an investigative stop on the basis that the arresting
officer has a particularized suspicion that an offense has been
committed. Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides:
Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an
account of the person's presence or conduct or to
determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer
may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in
circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that
the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is
committing, or is about to commit an offense. [Emphasis
added. 1
When a police officer seizes a person, such as in a brief
investigatory stop, the Fourth Amendment right against unreasonable
searches and seizures applies. Revnolds, 899 P.2d at 542 (citing
Terry v. Ohio (19681, 392 U.S. 1, 8-9, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 1873, 20
L.Ed.2d 889, 899).