No. 97-019
[…] are not plainly and irreconcilably repugnant to or in conflict with the Act.
Therefore,
they are not impliedly repealed by the amended 1993 Act and the Board was bound to
make findings on the eight criteria in the County Regulations.
ISSUE 2
Did the District Court err when it found that the Board had exceeded its
jurisdiction when it considered and conditionally approved the subdivision proposal
without the satisfaction of certain conditions precedent?
This matter came before the District Court as a petition for writ of review.
Section 27-25-102(2), MCA, authorizes a district court to grant a writ of review
"when
a lower tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the
jurisdiction of the tribunal, board, or officer and there is no appeal or, in the
judgment
of the court, any plain, speedy, and adequate remedy."
The parties here do not contest the writ based on the adequacy of the remedy
available to the Coalition. Rather, the Board and Morgan assert that even if the
Board
was bound to review the proposed subdivision according to the eight criteria in the