No. 96-608
[…] 321.
ISSUE 1
Did the District Court violate 5 46-15-323(8), MCA, when it required that Huerta
disclose summaries of witness testimony prior to trial?
The District Court, concerned with having to address objections to numerous defense
witnesses, required Huerta to produce summaries of each witness's testimony in affidavit
form. The District Court's intention was to use the affidavits to screen the witnesses'
testimony in order to avoid wasting time. On appeal, however, Huerta contends that by
doing this, the District Court violated $ 46-15-323(8), MCA. We agree.
Section 46-15-323(8), MCA, states in relevant part:
Upon motion of the prosecutor showing that the prosecutor has substantial
need in the preparation of the case for additional material or information not
otherwise provided for, that the prosecutor is unable, without undue hardship,
to obtain the substantial equivalent by other means, and that disclosure of the
material or information will not violate the defendant's constitutional rights,
the court, in its discretion, may order any person to make the material or
information available to the prosecutor. The court may, upon request of any
person affected by the order, vacate or modify the order if compliance would
be unreasonable or oppressive. The defense counsel may not be required to
prepare or disclose summaries of witnesses' testimony.
(Emphasis added.)
The language of fj 46-15-323(8), MCA, clearly states that a court may not require that
a defendant prepare or disclose summaries of witnesses' testimony, the very thing the District
Court in this case demanded of Huerta. We conclude that the District Court erred when it
required Huerta to produce summaries of his witnesses' testimony. However, because Huerta
claims no more prejudice than having to devote time and effort to the preparation of the