No. 96-173
[…] file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/96-173%20Opinion.htm (2 of 6)4/11/2007 2:37:45 PM
96-173
v. McClafferty (1984), 213 Mont. 99, 689 P.2d 1237, require Chrysler to provide her
coverage for the accident without regard to the existence of her own liability policy.
Chrysler argues that its policy meets the requirements of Montana law because it provides
coverage to customers using vehicles with permission if they do not have insurance of
their own and that Bill Atkin Volkswagen is distinguishable.
Section 61-6-301(1), MCA, provides that:
[A]n owner of a motor vehicle that is registered and operated in Montana
by the owner or with the owner's permission shall continuously provide
insurance against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily
injury or death or damage to property suffered by any person caused by
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle . . . in an amount not less than
that required by 61-6-103 . . . .
We addressed 61-6-301(1), MCA, in Bill Atkin Volkswagen, which involved whether
a permissive user of an automobile dealer's vehicle was an insured as defined in the
dealer's policy. Given Swank's position that that case is dispositive here, we first discuss
its applicability.