No. 96-509
[…] order was entered with the consent of counsel for the State and for
the defendant. Thus, given the consent of the parties, there would
appear to be no basis for faulting the court for failure to hold an
evidentiary hearing and make appropriate findings. However,
consent of the parties cannot serve to override the clear intent of
46-11-701, MCA, to balance the public's right to know with the
defendant's right to a fair trial. This balancing can only be
accomplished by including the media in the process even though the
media is not a "party" to the proceeding in the usual sense of that
term. Section 46-11-701(1), MCA, specifically requires that the
trial judge "shall seek the voluntary cooperation of the news media
in delaying dissemination of potentially prejudicial information
until the impaneling of the jury or until an earlier time
consistent with the administration of justice." In the context of
a decision to seal court records, that means that the judge must
allow the media to be heard as to whether there are any "reasonable
alternative means" available to sealing the records. Section 46-
11-701(3)(b), MCA. The parties cannot, by agreement, obviate this
requirement.