No. 98-065
[…] The standard of review of a district court's conclusions
of law is whether the court's interpretation of the law is correct. Carbon County v.
Union Reserve Coal Co. (1995), 271 Mont. 459, 469, 898 P.2d 680, 686.
¶ McGillen contends that his use of a lawful product cannot be a legitimate business
reason for an employee discharge. In other words, he asserts that placing a fictitious
ad in the Mountain Trader, on his own time outside of work, in the name of his
supervisor, was merely a practical joke and could not be used as a reason for Plum
Creek to discharge him. McGillen relies on § 39-2-903(5), MCA, which states, in part,
that "[t]he legal use of a lawful product by an individual off the employer's premises
during nonworking hours is not a legitimate business reason."
¶ In the District Court, both parties moved for summary judgment. Plum Creek
argued that because McGillen admitted that he had violated company policy, it had
good cause to fire him and, thus, was entitled to summary judgment. In response,