No. 97-304
[…] contemporaneous objection to the District Court's instructions on unanimity and did
not propose any instructions of its own, Weaver did not preserve this issue for appeal
and this Court may properly decline to review it.
¶24 We have consistently held that we will not consider issues raised for the first time
on appeal when the appellant had the opportunity to make an objection at trial. State
v. Dahlin, 1998 MT 113, ¶ 13, ___ P.2d ___, ¶ 13, 55 St.Rep. 446, ¶ 13 (citing State v.
Weeks (1995), 270 Mont. 63, 86, 891 P.2d 477, 491). Pursuant to § 46-20-104(2),
MCA, "[f]ailure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the
objection except as provided in 46-20-701(2), [MCA,]" which provides:
(2) Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance that does not affect substantial
rights must be disregarded. A claim alleging an error affecting jurisdictional
or constitutional rights may not be noticed on appeal if the alleged error was