No. 97-076
[…] file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-076%20Opinion.htm (17 of 37)4/19/2007 9:38:32 AM
No
erroneous admission of evidence of warnings generally given, did not affect the
outcome of the trial. We accordingly conclude admission of that evidence constituted
prejudicial error.
ISSUE 3
¶64 Did the District Court err in instructing the jury regarding the definition of
"knowingly"?
¶65 Among the charges leveled against Ingraham in the present case was one count
of criminal endangerment, in violation of § 45-5-207(1), MCA. Pursuant to § 45-5-207
(1), MCA, "[a] person who knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial
risk of death or serious bodily injury to another commits the offense of criminal
endangerment." At the close of trial, Ingraham objected to Instruction No. 19, which
defined "knowingly" as follows:
A person acts knowingly:
(1) when he is aware of his conduct or
(2) when he is aware under the circumstances that his conduct constitutes a crime or