file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-558_(09-14-99)Opinion.htm
[…] file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-558_(09-14-99)Opinion.htm (7 of 11)4/9/2007 11:10:32 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-558_(09-14-99)Opinion.htm
information.
Lopata, 641 P.2d at 955; see also Lopata, 641 P.2d at 955 n.7 (citing cases from other
jurisdictions in accord with this rule). Here, there is no question that Sheri has established
the existence of the Antenuptial Agreement.
1. ¶More importantly, placing the burden on the surviving spouse to prove an invalid
waiver is consistent, as Sheri suggests, with § 26-1-401, MCA. That statute provides:
The initial burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party who would
be defeated if no evidence were given on either side. Thereafter, the burden of producing
evidence is on the party who would suffer a finding against him [or her] in the absence of
further evidence.
Section 26-1-401, MCA; see also § 26-1-402, MCA (generally parties bear the burden of
persuasion as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim
for relief or defense asserted). Under § 26-1-401, MCA, the party asserting a right in any