No. 98-309
[…] P.2d 524, 526.
¶9. The District Court reasoned that a municipality has broad power to contract for
services necessary for the effective administration of its duties under § 7-1-4124(23),
MCA. The court further reasoned that the Montana Uniform Arbitration Act, §§ 27-
5-111 to -324, MCA, illustrates a general state policy favoring arbitration and that
there is also a strong federal policy favoring arbitration.
¶10. We agree with the District Court. Clearly the Town of Shelby has the power to
enter into contracts, because Montana law specifically grants that power to
municipalities. See § 7-1-4124(4), MCA. Additionally, a municipality may "exercise
powers not inconsistent with law necessary for effective administration of authorized
services and functions." Section 7-1-4124(23), MCA. These powers establish a city's
ability to be bound to the terms of a contract which contains a binding arbitration
clause.
¶11. The two abovementioned statutory provisions coupled with the Montana