No. 97-670
[…] reserved easement over German Gulch Road by granting the County use of its
reserved easement.
Issue Two
¶28. Did the District Court err in denying the County's request for the costs of survey
maps and an aerial photograph?
¶29. We review a district court's denial or award of costs for abuse of discretion.
Springer v. Becker (1997), 284 Mont. 267, 275, 949 P.2d 641, 646.
¶30. In its Bill of Costs submitted to the District Court, the County requested costs in
the amount of $216 for certain survey maps and an aerial photograph pursuant to §
25-10-201(8), MCA. That statute provides in pertinent part:
Costs generally allowable. A party to whom costs are awarded in an action is entitled to
include in his bill of costs his necessary disbursements, as follows: . . . (8) the reasonable
expenses for making a map or maps if required and necessary to be used on trial or
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-670%20Opinion.htm (11 of 13)4/9/2007 1:11:33 PM
No
hearing; . . .
The Hitshews objected to these costs on the ground that the expenses incurred in the