file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-375%20Opinion.htm
[…] To avoid an absurd result and to
give effect to a statute's purpose, we read and construe the statute as a whole. Skinner
Enterprises, Inc. v. Lewis and Clark County Board of Health (1997), 286 Mont. 256, 274,
950 P.2d 733, 744.
¶18 S.L.H. and Amicus contend that the Workers' Compensation Court erred in its
interpretation of § 39-71-711, MCA, and that this interpretation led to an absurd result in
the context of mental impairments. Prescribing the procedure for determining an
impairment rating for use in calculating an injured worker's disability award, § 39-71-711,
MCA, provides:
(1) An impairment rating:
(a) is a purely medical determination and must be determined by an
impairment evaluator after a claimant has reached maximum healing;
(b) must be based on the current edition of the Guides to Evaluation of
Permanent Impairment published by the American medical association; and
(c) must be expressed as a percentage of the whole person.
¶19 The Workers' Compensation Court interpreted the statute to require that the
impairment evaluator, who determines the impairment rating, as required by subsection (a)
must also satisfy each of the other two subsections of § 39-71-711, MCA. S.L.H. and