MARIE DEONIER & ASSOCIATES,
[…] MARIE DEONIER & ASSOCIATES,
(Citations omitted.) However, the statutory incontestability clause must necessarily invoke different
rules of
construction. Because the language is required by statute, the interpretation of that language must be
construed to effect the intent of the legislature, not the intent of the parties. See § 1-2-102, MCA.
¶46 Furthermore, based on the language in § 33-22-203(3) and (4), MCA, the incontestability clause for
disability policies mandated by the legislature takes precedence over other language in the policy.
Pursuant to
§ 33-22-203(3), MCA, policy provisions not required by law, such as definitional provisions, may not
"make a
policy, or any portion thereof, less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than the
provisions thereof which are subject to this chapter." Moreover, pursuant to § 33-22-203(4), MCA, "[w]
hen any
provision in a policy subject to ... this chapter is in conflict with any provision ...of this chapter, the
rights,