MARIE DEONIER & ASSOCIATES,
[…] See § 1-2-102, MCA.
¶46 Furthermore, based on the language in § 33-22-203(3) and (4), MCA, the incontestability clause for
disability policies mandated by the legislature takes precedence over other language in the policy.
Pursuant to
§ 33-22-203(3), MCA, policy provisions not required by law, such as definitional provisions, may not
"make a
policy, or any portion thereof, less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than the
provisions thereof which are subject to this chapter." Moreover, pursuant to § 33-22-203(4), MCA, "[w]
hen any
provision in a policy subject to ... this chapter is in conflict with any provision ...of this chapter, the
rights,
duties, and obligations of the insurer, the insured, and the beneficiary shall be governed by the
provisions ... of
this chapter."
¶47 We have not previously addressed this issue. However, in a recent case, Galanty v. Paul Revere Life
Insurance Company (Cal. 2000), 1 P.3d 658, the Supreme Court of California addressed and analyzed
the exact
issue and arguments before this Court.