MARIE DEONIER & ASSOCIATES,
[…] being
within the definition of the policy as to disease or sickness despite the fact that the two year
contestability time
had lapsed. Case law from Montana and other jurisdictions supported such argument. The language in
Doettl
v. Colonial Life & Accident Insurance Company, 505 F. Supp. 127, 128 (D.Mont. 1981) stating "[t]he
almost
universal rule is that incontestable clauses do not abrogate defenses going to coverage" ... at least allowed
Revere to make the argument in this case.
¶27 The District Court’s analysis appears to apply the terms of § 33-18-242(5), MCA, which provides a
defense to an Unfair Trade Practices Act or bad faith action against an insurance company. That statute
provides that "[a]n insurer may not be held liable under this section if the insurer had a reasonable basis
in law
or in fact for contesting the claim or the amount of the claim, whichever is in issue." The District Court
concluded that Paul Revere was entitled to assert the Forman defense because several jurisdictions,
including
a Montana federal district court, had issued opinions which accept that defense. Accordingly, the District