file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-430%20Opinion.htm
[…] plain language of the provision does not require that in the event any litigation arose the
prevailing party would be entitled to indemnification for its attorney's fees. Rather,
indemnification was expressly afforded to the non-breaching party only in the event of
"any breach" by another party.
¶25 As the alleged breaching party, TANI was consequently compelled to rely on a
statutory right that supplements such contract provisions. On appeal, TANI argues that by
successfully defending against Wellington's breach of contract claim, it is entitled to
reciprocal attorney's fees pursuant to § 28-3-704, MCA. We agree. The relevant language
of this statute provides:
Whenever, by virtue of the provisions of any contract . . . one party to such
contract . . . has an express right to recover attorney fees from any other party to the
contract . . . in the event the party having that right shall bring an action upon the
contract . . . then in any action on such contract . . . all parties to the contract . . .
shall be deemed to have the same right to recover attorney fees and the prevailing
party in any such action, whether by virtue of the express contractual right or by
virtue of this section, shall be entitled to recover his reasonable attorney fees from
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-430%20Opinion.htm (7 of 11)3/29/2007 4:32:47 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-430%20Opinion.htm
the losing party or parties.