file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-261%20Opinion.htm
[…] spouse's nonmarital property." Lawrence J. Golden, Equitable Distribution of
Property § 6.06A, at 181 (Supp. 1993); see also Note, Mansell v. Mansell: How it
Changed the Definition of Marital Property for the Military Spouse, 30 J. Fam. L.
97, 109 (1991-92) ("The holding of Mansell clearly prevents state courts from
treating military disability benefits as marital property subject to division on
divorce.").
3. ¶Moreover, as Justin correctly asserts, VA disability benefits are further federally
protected from inclusion in a marital estate by the anti-attachment clause of 38 U.S.
C. § 5301, which provides that VA benefits are "exempt from the claim of creditors,
and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or
equitable process whatsoever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary." 38 U.
S.C. § 5301(a). Indeed, had the U.S. Supreme Court failed in Mansell to find VA
disability benefits exempt from marital property distribution under the USFSPA's
definition of "disposable retired pay," it would have eviscerated the force of 38 U.S.
C. § 5301(a). cf.