file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-261%20Opinion.htm
[…] See McCarty, 453 U.S. at 232-35, 101 S.Ct. at
2741-42, 69 L.Ed.2d at 605-07.
2. ¶Congress, in enacting the USFSPA on the heels of McCarty, thus authorized state
courts to treat "disposable retired pay" as marital property. See 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)
(1). The Act defines "disposable retired pay" as expressly excluding, inter alia,
military retirement pay waived to receive a corresponding amount of VA disability
benefits pursuant to Title 38 of the United States Code, as well as military disability
retirement pay received pursuant to Chapter 61 of Title 10. See 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)
(4)(B)-(C). Under the Wartime Disability Compensation Act, 38 U.S.C. § 1110, and
the Peacetime Disability Compensation Act, 38 U.S.C. § 1131, VA disability
payments are authorized for any disability resulting from "personal injury suffered
or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military, naval, or air service,"
with the two pieces of legislation being identical in their language except one
applies "during a period of war" while the other applies "during other than a period
of war." Compare 38 U.S.C. § 1110, with 38 U.S.C. § 1131. These are the Title 38