file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-024_(01-06-00)_Opinion.htm
[…] defense?
¶52.Norwood argues that because there is little or no conflict in the evidence, and because
SDI failed to meet its burden of proof, this Court should determine the rights of the parties
and enter judgment in his favor and against SDI. Norwood contends that pursuant to § 26-
1-402, MCA, SDI had the burden of persuasion as to each fact essential to its claim or
defense, which included the "amount of detriment sustained," and that SDI chose not to
present any evidence at trial supporting its contentions.
¶53.Norwood correctly states that pursuant to § 3-2-204, MCA, this Court may "affirm,
reverse, or modify any judgment or order appealed from and may direct the proper
judgment or order to be entered or direct a new trial or further proceedings to be had." Our
most recent decisions under this statute, however, involved summary judgments. See, e.g.,
Jarrett v. Valley Park, Inc. (1996), 277 Mont. 333, 922 P.2d 485. In Jarrett we stated:
In the usual summary judgment case where we reverse an order of the district court