file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-024_(01-06-00)_Opinion.htm
[…] /S/ JAMES C. NELSON
We Concur:
/S/ J. A. TURNAGE
/S/ W. WILLIAM LEAPHART
/S/ WILLIAM E. HUNT, SR.
/S/ KARLA M. GRAY
1. At the time of the negotiations, the businesses were owned by Norwood and his former wife.
Subsequent to the division of their marital property following dissolution, Norwood became the sole
owner of the businesses subject to this appeal.
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-024_(01-06-00)_Opinion.htm (18 of 19)4/5/2007 11:49:40 AM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-024_(01-06-00)_Opinion.htm
2. Pursuant to § 28-2-102(4), MCA, it is essential to the existence of a contract that there be "sufficient
cause or consideration." Pursuant to § 28-2-801, MCA, "[a]ny benefit conferred or agreed to be
conferred upon the promisor by any other person, to which the promisor is not lawfully entitled, or any
prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by such person, other than such as he is at the time of consent
lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor is a good consideration for a promise."
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-024_(01-06-00)_Opinion.htm (19 of 19)4/5/2007 11:49:40 AM