file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-024_(01-06-00)_Opinion.htm
[…] developed by the testimonial and documentary evidence. Norwood argues that in light of
such evidence, the District Court erred in finding and concluding that SDI could prevail on
its affirmative defense of failure of consideration.
¶47.In addressing this issue, we first conclude that based on its own Findings of Fact, the
District Court should have determined whether SDI's affirmative defense of failure of
consideration warranting rescission could be sustained as a matter of law. A rescinding
party, under the theory of failure of consideration pursuant to § 28-2-1711, MCA, must
also meet the requirements of § 28-2-1713, MCA, which provides in part:
Rescission, when not effected by consent, can be accomplished only by the use on the part
of the party rescinding of reasonable diligence to comply with the following rules:
(1) He must rescind promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind if he
is free from duress, menace, undue influence, or disability and is aware of his right to
rescind.
¶48.Therefore, even though a party may be entitled to rescind a contract due to a failure of
consideration, as we have discussed that concept in our preliminary analysis, the
"rescinding party must use reasonable diligence and take action within a reasonable time