file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-603%20Opinion.htm
[…] corporation's assets and stock be conveyed to Dr. and Mrs. Kauffman. Elizabeth and
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-603%20Opinion.htm (4 of 9)3/23/2007 1:49:50 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-603%20Opinion.htm
Rebecca appeal from the order bifurcating the trial and the court's conclusion that resulting
and constructive trusts were created.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶11 Dr. and Mrs. Kauffman's claims involving the existence of resulting and constructive
trusts are claims in equity. See § 72-33-218, MCA, and § 72-33-219, MCA. Therefore, in
reviewing this matter, we are guided by § 3-2-204(5), MCA, which requires that in equity
cases and in matters of an equitable nature, we review "all questions of fact arising upon
the evidence presented in the record. . . ." In reviewing the findings of fact, we determine
if the court's findings are clearly erroneous; and, in reviewing the conclusions of law, we
determine if the court's interpretation of the law is correct. Hansen v. 75 Ranch Co., 1998