file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-650%20Opinion.htm
[…] of the crimes for which Shaver was convicted. Moreover, there was no contention in
Shaver that child support for the victims was not related to the crimes charged, hence we
did not directly address that issue.
¶27 In the present case, Horton pleaded guilty to felony DUI and misdemeanor driving
without a license. He did not plead guilty to, nor was he convicted of, the charge of felony
nonsupport. Hence, there was no "victim" of the crimes for which Horton was convicted
and to whom Horton could be ordered to pay restitution.
¶28 The State also argues that under § 46-18-202(1)(e), MCA (1997), ordering Horton to
pay his child support was proper because a sentencing court may impose any condition or
restriction "reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the
victim and society." However, in interpreting that provision of § 46-18-202(1)(e), MCA
(1997), in State v. Ommundson, 1999 MT 16, ¶ 11, 293 Mont. 133, ¶ 11, 974 P.2d 620, ¶
11, we held that a sentencing limitation or condition must have some correlation or