State v. Price
[…] In the alternative, he asks that we determine whether his attorney was ineffective for failing to object on these grounds. The State contends that the court’s instruction did not amount to plain error and that Price’s failure to object at the District Court bars him from raising the issue on appeal. ¶22 Typically, a defendant’s failure to preserve an issue in the district court precludes him from raising the issue on appeal. Section 46-20-104(2), MCA, provides: Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to which involves the merits or necessarily affects the judgment. Failure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided in 46-20-701(2). Section 46-20-701(2), MCA, sets forth the statutory exceptions to the objection requirement, however, none of those exceptions are present in this case. ¶23 Nonetheless, in State v.