No. 01-686
[…] determine whether, after reviewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have
found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt. State v. Merrick, 2000 MT 124, ¶ 7, 299 Mont. 472, ¶ 7, 2
P.3d 242, ¶ 7. This familiar standard pays proper deference to the
responsibility of the trier of fact to resolve conflicts in the
testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences
from basic facts which are proven. State v. Brown (1989), 239
Mont. 453, 457, 781 P.2d 281, 284 (citation omitted).
¶15 Section 45-5-621, MCA (1997), provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of nonsupport if the
person fails to provide support that the person can
provide and that the person knows the person is
legally obliged to provide to a spouse, child, or
other dependant.
. . . .
(3) If a defense to the charge of nonsupport is
inability to pay, the person’s inability must be
the result of circumstances over which the person
had no control. In determining ability to pay,
after an allowance for the person’s minimal
subsistence needs, the support of a spouse, child,
or other dependent has priority over any other
obligations of that person.
. . . .
(7)(b) A person convicted of nonsupport who has
failed to provide support under a court order or
administrative order for 6 months or more or who
has failed to provide support in a cumulative