Powder River County v. State
[…] The Appellants assign error to this based upon a number of statutory and constitutional grounds. The Appellants assert that HB 28 and SB 412 are invalid based upon their inconsistency with § 15-6-101, MCA, that they violate Article VIII, Section 5(1)(c), of the Montana Constitution, and that they are inconsistent with principles related to property taxation which have been followed by this Court for more than eighty years. ¶34 Specifically, the Appellants assert that § 15-6-101, MCA, requires the Legislature to levy taxes on property exclusively via Montana’s statutory tax classification system. That section provides: Property subject to taxation – classification. (1) All property in this state is subject to taxation, except as provided otherwise. (2) For the purpose of taxation, the taxable property in this state shall be classified in accordance with this part. The Appellants assert that because HB 28 and SB 412 provided for taxation of coal gross proceeds and the net proceeds of oil and gas without creating and placing said property into a new class or reclassifying the property into an existing class, that both laws are invalid merely by their