No. 01-427
[…] Thus, assuming that
the officers’ act of pulling in behind Clayton’s vehicle and shining a spotlight in the
vehicle constituted a show of authority, no seizure occurred until Officer Benz caught up
with Clayton because Clayton did not submit to that show of authority and chose instead
to run from the scene.
17¶ Incredibly, Clayton does not address Hodari D. He insists that this was a traffic
stop and therefore is controlled solely by § 46-5-401, MCA, and that the stop was illegal
because the State cannot point to objective data from which a particularized suspicion can
be based.
18¶ Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides:
Investigative Stop. In order to obtain or verify an account of the person’s
presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace
officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances
that create a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the
vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.
19¶ The question of whether particularized suspicion of wrongdoing exists is a
factually driven inquiry dependent on the totality of circumstances giving rise to the
investigative stop. Roberts, ¶ 13. This case presents the unique question of when an
investigative stop occurred.