State v. Galpin
[…] Jackson, 180 Mont. at 200, 589 P.2d at 1013 (citing State v. Campbell (1972), 160 Mont.

111, 118, 500 P.2d 801). The allegations contained in the April 17, 2000 Information and

the testimony presented at the September 5, 2000 hearing was sufficient to establish Ravalli

County as a proper venue for prosecution of the possession of precursors offense. Thus, the

motion to dismiss was properly denied.

¶31    Galpin next takes issue with the District Court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the

possession of methamphetamine charge (Sanders County) for improper venue. As set forth

at § 45-9-102(1), MCA, “[a] person commits the offense of criminal possession of dangerous

drugs if he possesses any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.”            As defined,

methamphetamine is a dangerous drug. See §§ 50-32-101(6) and 50-32-222, MCA.

¶32    At the time of Galpin’s arrest on March 3, 2000, DCI agents discovered two plastic

baggies of methamphetamine on Galpin’s person. While Galpin concedes the agents’ search