No. 00-102
[…] Counts II and III, for robbery and theft, because the statute of limitations had run. Pursuant
to § 45-1-205, MCA, a five-year statute of limitations applies to Counts II and III. The
crimes with which DuBray was charged were committed in October of 1987; DuBray was
not charged until January of 1998.
¶123 The District Court rejected DuBray’s statute of limitations argument, concluding that
DuBray’s out-of-state incarceration during the years between the commission of the crimes
and the filing of the charges against him tolled the limitations period. Section 45-1-206(2),
MCA, provides that the limitations period does not run during “any period in which the
offender is not usually and publicly resident within this state or is beyond the jurisdiction of
this state.” In State v. Stillings (1989), 238 Mont. 478, 778 P.2d 406, we applied this
provision to criminal defendants incarcerated out-of-state. In that case, we concluded that
time spent incarcerated out-of-state is not counted against the running of the statute of
limitations period.