No. 01-500
[…] the District Court’s interpretation of the definition of “armed with . . . a weapon” under § 45-
6-204(2)(a), MCA. As this involves interpretation of a statute, our review in this case is de
novo. State v. Peplow, 2001 MT 253, ¶ 17, 307 Mont. 172, ¶ 17, 36 P.3d 922, ¶ 17
(interpretation of a statute is a matter of law). Further, we note that this is an issue of first
impression in Montana. Accordingly, we look to other states for guidance.
B. Discussion
¶36 We begin by setting out the provision in issue here. Section 45-6-204(2)(a), MCA,
sets out the elements of aggravated burglary and states in relevant part:
A person commits the offense of aggravated burglary if he knowingly enters
or remains unlawfully in an occupied structure with the purpose to commit an
offense therein and: (a) in effecting entry or in the course of committing the
offense or in immediate flight thereafter, he or another participant in the
offense is armed with explosives or a weapon. [Emphasis added.]
11
As is apparent from the statute, one of the elements the State must prove in a case of
aggravated burglary is that the defendant was “armed with . . . a weapon.”
¶37 Ray asserts the District Court erred when it denied his motion for a directed verdict