Trustees of Indiana University v. Buxbaum
[…] We noted that § 25-10-501, MCA, did not say that fees were costs and that the “costs generally allowable” provision, § 25-10-201, MCA, does not acknowledge attorney fees as a recoverable cost. Schillinger, 14 215 Mont. at 337, 697 P.2d at 922. Likewise, § 27-8-311, MCA, does not expressly equate attorney fees with costs. Further, nothing in the UDJA or plain language of § 27-8-311, MCA, suggests that we should construe “costs” in declaratory judgment actions differently than our historical interpretation of the term. Therefore, we hold that § 27-8-311, MCA, does not authorize an award of attorney fees. ¶32 Section 27-8-313, MCA, provides: Supplemental relief. Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by a declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith. While we have not examined § 27-8-313, MCA, within the context of attorney fees, we have stated the following about the provision: The statute enables the District Court to retain jurisdiction to grant further relief as it deems necessary and proper to enforce the declaratory judgment.