IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] P.2d 736, 739, argues that the totality of the circumstances set forth in the four corners of the
application, evaluated in a practical and commonsense manner, established a fair probability
that incriminating items reasonably connected with criminal behavior would be located
inside the house.
¶15 Pursuant to § 46-5-101(1), MCA, a search of a place may be made and evidence may
be seized by the authority of a valid search warrant. A warrant is valid if the application
made in support thereof states facts sufficient to show probable cause in accordance with the
requirements of § 46-5-221, MCA. Marks, ¶ 14. Section 46-5-221, MCA, provides:
Grounds for search warrant. A judge shall issue a search warrant to a
person upon application, in writing or by telephone, made under oath or
affirmation, that:
7
(1) states facts sufficient to support probable cause to believe that an offense
has been committed;
(2) states facts sufficient to support probable cause to believe that evidence,
contraband, or persons connected with the offense may be found;
(3) particularly describes the place, object, or persons to be searched; and
(4) particularly describes who or what is to be seized.
¶16 In its Order Denying Defendant’s Motion to Suppress Evidence, the District Court
found that, while Lawson personally observed activity which circumstantially implicated
Graham, he did not have direct personal observation of criminal activity by Graham. Thus,