No. 04-160
[…] exemption, exclusion, or any other formula to apply to reduce the amount
subject to setoff, it is reasonable to assume that it would have expressed it in
the statute.
Watson, 234 Mont. at 315, 763 P.2d at 332.
¶14 The legislature fixed the setoff amount at 50 percent of the Social Security Disability
benefits, so the plain meaning of the statute prohibits an insurer from reducing the offset to
increase the payments. We hold that § 39-71-702(4), MCA (1995), does not allow any
reductions or modifications to the proportion of the Social Security offset.
6
¶15 Section 39-71-741(1)(c), MCA (1995), allows a claimant to obtain a lump sum
payment from an insurer in a workers’ compensation case without the approval of the
insurer, but only in limited circumstances. The statute allows a lump sum payment “if a
claimant and an insurer dispute the initial compensability of an injury and there is a
reasonable dispute over compensability.” Montana State Fund, however, did not dispute the
initial compensability of the injury and paid benefits to Siaperas upon her claim. Further,
Montana State Fund does not dispute the level of her compensability. It received knowledge