No. 03-256
[…] The intention of the Legislature must first be
13
determined from the plain meaning of the words used, and if interpretation of the statute can
be so determined, the courts may not go further and apply any other means of interpretation.”
Goebel, ¶ 17.
¶41 It is true that this Court has previously utilized dictionaries when seeking to define the
common use and meaning of terms. See Ravalli County v. Erickson, 2004 MT 35, ¶ 13, 320
Mont. 31, ¶ 13, 85 P.3d 772, ¶ 13. However, in this case, we conclude that it was not
necessary for the District Court to resort to such devices. Section 35-10-629(1), MCA,
clearly provides that “[i]n winding up a partnership’s business, the assets of the partnership
must be applied to discharge its obligations to creditors, including partners who are creditors.
Any surplus must be applied to pay in cash the net amount distributable to partners in
accordance with their right to distributions pursuant to subsection (2).” (Emphasis added.)
Furthermore, subsection (2) of the statute provides:
Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon
winding up the partnership business. In settling accounts among the partners,