Henricksen v. State
[…] emotional distress. The State, however, has failed to establish that the exclusion of the

videotape was a manifest abuse of discretion. The videotape fails to satisfy the requirements

set out in Ingraham. Ingraham, ¶ 94. Therefore, we affirm the exclusion of the videotape.

¶86    Issue 9: Whether the District Court erred in not dismissing jurors for cause?

¶87    We review a trial “court’s refusal to grant a challenge for cause for an abuse of

discretion.” Reff-Conlin’s, Inc. v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 2002 MT 60, ¶ 16, 309 Mont.

142, ¶ 16, 45 P.3d 863, ¶ 16. Section 25-7-223, MCA, provides specific grounds for posing

challenges for cause. The State contends that § 25-7-223(7), MCA, “the existence of a state

of mind in the juror evincing enmity against or bias in favor of either party[,]” was satisfied


                                              30
because several jurors, days before the trial, saw a local newspaper article that mentioned the

prior fall.

¶88       In order to ensure against bias, the District Court interviewed the eight jurors who had

read the article.