No. 02-667
[…] rehabilitation was “highly appropriate” since Grindheim was a first time offender and
enjoyed a reputation for “hard work, exceptional community diligence, and a general
integrity of morals and standards.” Because of these factors, the District Court decided it
was more appropriate to impose county jail time and community service hours than
incarceration in the state prison.
¶54 Pursuant to § 46-18-201(1)(a)(ii), MCA, “a sentencing judge may defer imposition
of sentence . . . not exceeding six years for a felony if a financial obligation is imposed as
a condition of sentence.” Section § 46-18-201(4), MCA, directs that a judge “when deferring
imposition of sentence . . . may impose upon the offender any reasonable restrictions or
conditions during the period of the deferred imposition.” A list of restrictions defined as
19
being “reasonable” under § 46-18-201(4), MCA, include factors such as incarceration in a
detention center, conditions for probation, payment of fines and costs, and community
service.