No. 02-667
[…] I can’t do it. I
don’t want any part of it.” The District Court thereafter discharged McMaster and replaced
her with an alternate juror, and Grindheim objected on the grounds of timeliness–that the law
did not permit a juror’s substitution after the case was submitted to the jury.
16
¶44 Grindheim contends that McMaster, even though she became emotional during
closing arguments, nonetheless indicated to the District Court that she could finish her job
and did not want to be excused if it would cause a mistrial, and thus, the District Court erred
in discharging her. Section 46-16-118, MCA, provides that “alternate jurors . . . shall replace
jurors who, prior to the time the jury arrives at its verdict become unable or disqualified to
perform their duties.” Grindheim claims that McMaster, by her own words, did not fit either
of these categories and therefore the District Court abused its discretion in discharging her.
¶45 The State responds by citing McMaster’s testimony that she did not want to take part
in the deliberations, that she was “not a strong emotional person” and was “falling apart.”
Additionally, the State argues that McMaster was properly discharged under § 46-16-118(3),
MCA, which provides, in pertinent part, that “alternate jurors, in the order in which they are
called, shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury arrives at its verdict, become
unable or disqualified to perform their duties.” (Italics added.)
¶46 As the State correctly notes, the argument made by Grindheim on appeal is different
than the basis for his objection in the District Court. There, he argued that the statute would
not permit a substitution after the case was submitted to the jury–not that the juror’s reasons