May 1 2008
[…] 862 P.2d at 1148). In this case, Newbury paid valuable consideration for medical
payment benefits subject to the express condition that there was no coverage “to the
extent worker’s compensation benefits are required to be payable.” Coverage was not
“defeated” here as Newbury did not receive less coverage than he purchased, rather, he
received exactly the coverage he contracted for.
¶45 Montana law expressly relieves insurers of any legal obligation to include in their
automobile policies a provision of indemnity against employment-related harm. Section
61-6-103(5), MCA, provides in part: “A motor vehicle liability policy need not insure
any liability under any workers compensation law . . . .”
16
¶46 Newbury contends that under Sullivan v. Doe, 159 Mont. 50, 495 P.2d 193 (1972),
he is entitled to his medical payment benefits regardless of any collateral source payment.
However, what this Court actually held in Sullivan was that an insurer could not reduce