February 20 2008
[…] ¶36 Many Montana cases refer to a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence as a
“motion for a directed verdict” or a “motion for a directed verdict of acquittal.” However
denominated, these motions have a common denominator—i.e., that the prosecution has
failed as a matter of law to prove the charges beyond a reasonable doubt; that the
prosecution’s evidence is insufficient as a matter of law. That said, there is no statutory
authority for referring to a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence as a “motion for a
directed verdict” or a “motion for a directed verdict of acquittal.” Section 46-16-403,
MCA, provides:
Evidence insufficient to go to jury. When, at the close of the
prosecution’s evidence or at the close of all the evidence, the evidence is
insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty, the court may, on its
own motion or on the motion of the defendant, dismiss the action and
discharge the defendant. [Emphasis added.]
Accordingly, we will deem McWilliams’ motion as a motion to dismiss for insufficient
evidence made pursuant to § 46-16-403, MCA, and we will apply the same standard of
review that we use in evaluating what have previously been denominated as “motions for