February 20 2008
[…] such bank or depository for the payment of such check, draft, or order, . . .
shall be guilty . . . .
Section 11369, RCM (1921) (emphasis added). In Patterson, the defendant obtained title
to several horses after providing a postdated check. The attorney general conceded that
the conviction could not be sustained because the “gist of the action is the intent to
defraud,” and there was a lack of evidence to show such intent. Patterson, 75 Mont. at
317, 243 P. at 355.
¶27 Montana’s current statute does not contain an “intent to defraud” element. Rather,
§ 45-6-316, MCA, provides in relevant part:
Issuing a bad check. (1) A person commits the offense of issuing a
bad check when the person issues or delivers a check or other order upon a
real or fictitious depository for the payment of money knowing that it will
not be paid by the depository.
(2) If the offender has an account with the depository, failure to
make good the check or other order within 5 days after written notice of
nonpayment has been received by the issuer is prima facie evidence that the
offender knew that it would not be paid by the depository.
8
Although there was evidence that McWilliams intended to deceive or defraud Johns by
obtaining a duplicate title to the trailer to defeat Johns’ security interest in the trailer, that
evidence was not required to sustain a conviction for issuing bad checks.
¶28 Similarly, with respect to the check to Curry, the issue was not whether
McWilliams defrauded Curry into providing electrical work, rather, the State was obliged
to prove only that the check was issued “knowing that it will not be paid by the
depository.” Section 45-6-316(1), MCA.
¶29 As to the District Court’s denial of McWilliams’ motion to dismiss the
Information filed against him, under § 7-4-2716(1), MCA, county attorneys in Montana
are charged with a duty to conduct, on the State’s behalf, all prosecutions for public
offenses.