State v. Rose
[…] On the other hand, Rose could not be required to choose between his right to effective assistance of counsel on one hand and his right to a speedy trial on the other. Simmons, 390 U.S. at 394, 88 S.Ct. at 976. 50 The State’s Motion to Add Witnesses ¶151 Wholly aside from the substitutions of Rose’s appointed counsel, another event occurring in early July 2002 bears on the instant discussion. Section 46-11-401(2), MCA, requires the prosecution to “include endorsed on the information or indictment the names of the witnesses for the prosecution, if known.” When the prosecutor filed the Information on January 23, 2002, he endorsed ten witnesses: • RCSO Lt. Bruce Hennell • RCSO Deputy Zae Hudson • RCSO Sgt. Kevin McConnell • RCSO Deputy Steve Holton • Marcus Daly Hospital employees • RCSO Detention Officer Lt.