March 23 2011
[…] The Court specifically limited that
case’s applicability to “court-appointed representation of a child in a custody dispute arising
out of a divorce.” In re Marriage of Rolfs, 216 Mont. at 50, 699 P.2d at 85. The District
Court did not incorrectly allow William to represent himself pro se after having appointed
Colleen as his guardian ad litem. The District Court also did not fail to “make such other
order” as proper for William’s protection. M. R. Civ. P. 17(c).
¶22 Did the District Court improperly distribute Civil Service Retirement System benefits?
7
¶23 Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, controls a district court’s division of property in a marital
dissolution. The court shall “equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets
belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title . . . is in
the name of the husband or wife or both.” Section 40-4-202(1), MCA. The district court
must consider many factors in its apportionment, including the duration of the marriage; the
age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills,