IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] whether garnishment is appropriate is whether the judgment debtor, the Plan, has a valid
right of action against the garnishee, Guardian, for the subject sought to be garnished.
II. Garnishment is limited by the requirement that the judgment debtor’s right of
action not be subject to any contingency or defense.
{34} Garnishment focuses on the right of action between the judgment debtor and the
garnishee, and is limited by the rule that a proper subject of garnishment must be presently
owing, not subject to any contingency or defense. Gallegos, 2002-NMCA-011, ¶ 9; see also
NMSA 1978, § 35-12-6 (1968) (“Debts not yet due to the defendant may be garnished, but
no execution shall be awarded against the garnishee for such debts until they become due.”).
The garnishment statute contemplates some litigation of rights in the garnishment action, as
long as those rights are mature at the time of service of garnishment. See Jemko, 106 N.M.
at 52, 738 P.2d at 924 (“The court issuing the garnishment may determine any controversy