IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] is not in line with United States Supreme Court precedent regarding double jeopardy. A defendant
who kills a victim in a single homicidal act should only be prosecuted under the homicide statutes
absent a clear declaration by the Legislature that it intended punishment under multiple statutes. The
Legislature is quite capable of articulating when it intends multiple punishments to apply. The
following are examples of the Legislature expressing its intent to punish unitary conduct under more
than one statute. NMSA 1978, § 30-6A-3(G) (1984, amended 2007) (“The penalties provided for
in this section shall be in addition to those set out in Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978.”); NMSA 1978,
§ 30-31-26(A) (1972) (“Any penalty imposed for violation of the Controlled Substances Act [§§
30-31-1 to -28, 30-31-30 to -40 NMSA 1978] is in addition to any civil or administrative penalty