IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] and effect of the facts and circumstances of the case,” Simonson, 100 N.M. at 301, 669 P.2d at 1096,
and therefore, it did not abuse its discretion when it excluded testimony regarding the June 7
incident.
D. Double Jeopardy
{32} Defendant contends that his convictions for both shooting at a motor vehicle and first degree
murder constitute a double jeopardy violation. Defendant did not raise this issue in district court.
9
However, it can be raised for the first time on appeal. See State v. Lopez, 2008-NMCA-002, ¶ 12,
143 N.M. 274, 175 P.3d 942; NMSA 1978, § 30-1-10 (1963) (“The defense of double jeopardy may
not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before
or after judgment.”).
{33} Defendant acknowledges that this Court has already held that convictions for these two
offenses do not constitute a double jeopardy violation but nonetheless asks this Court to reconsider
those holdings. See State v. Gonzales, 113 N.M. 221, 225, 824 P.2d 1023, 1027 (1992) (holding that