IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] than one statute. NMSA 1978, § 30-6A-3(G) (1984, amended 2007) (“The penalties provided for
in this section shall be in addition to those set out in Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978.”); NMSA 1978,
§ 30-31-26(A) (1972) (“Any penalty imposed for violation of the Controlled Substances Act [§§
30-31-1 to -28, 30-31-30 to -40 NMSA 1978] is in addition to any civil or administrative penalty
or sanction otherwise provided by law.”); NMSA 1978, § 30-45-6(A) (1989) (“Prosecution pursuant
to the Computer Crimes Act [§§ 30-45-1 to -7 NMSA 1978] shall not prevent any prosecutions
pursuant to any other provisions of the law where such conduct also constitutes a violation of that
other provision.”); NMSA 1978, § 30-52-1(D) (2008) (“Prosecution pursuant to this section shall
not prevent prosecution pursuant to any other provision of the law when the conduct also constitutes
a violation of that other provision.”).
{43} I have previously expressed my disagreement with the approach taken by this Court in
Gonzales, and I will not elaborate further. See Dominguez, 2005-NMSC-001, ¶¶ 37-39 (Chávez,
J., dissenting); State v. Armendariz, 2006-NMSC-036, ¶¶ 32-39, 140 N.M. 182, 141 P.3d 526