IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] motion to sever and the State later dismissed the severed charges.
4
because the jury is free to reject [the d]efendant’s version of the facts.” State v. Rojo, 1999-NMSC-
001, ¶ 19, 126 N.M. 438, 971 P.2d 829. Nor will this Court “evaluate the evidence to determine
whether some hypothesis could be designed which is consistent with a finding of innocence.” State
v. Graham, 2005-NMSC-004, ¶ 13, 137 N.M. 197, 109 P.3d 285 (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted).
{13} In New Mexico, first degree murder includes “any kind of willful, deliberate and
premeditated killing[.]” NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1963) (amended 1994). A deliberate
decision is one “arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the
consideration for and against the proposed course of action.” UJI 14-201 NMRA. “Intent is
subjective and is almost always inferred from other facts in the case, as it is rarely established by
direct evidence.” State v. Sosa, 2000-NMSC-036, ¶ 9, 129 N.M. 767, 14 P.3d 32 (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted).
{14} The State presented substantial evidence to support the jury’s conclusion that Defendant
killed Victim with deliberate intent.