IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] UM/UIM coverage, it should be read into their employers’ policies. Specifically, Appellants argue
that in order to reject UM/UIM coverage in New Mexico, the insured must provide the insurer with
a written, signed rejection, which must be attached to the insurance policy. Appellees, the insurers
in both cases and one of the employers, contend that because there is no dispute that the employers
intended to reject such coverage, and because this rejection was evidenced by endorsements to their
policies, UM/UIM coverage was successfully rejected.
{2} NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-301 (1983) provides, in relevant part:
A. No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss
resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any
person and for injury to or destruction of property of others arising out of the
ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for
delivery in New Mexico with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally
garaged in New Mexico unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto
. . . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to
recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of
bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, and for injury to or destruction
of property resulting therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated
by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance.
B. The uninsured motorist coverage described in Subsection A of this section
shall include underinsured motorist coverage for persons protected by an insured's
policy. . . .
C. . . . The named insured shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist
coverage as described in Subsections A and B of this section[.]
13.12.3.9 NMAC provides that:
The rejection of the provisions covering damage caused by an uninsured or
unknown motor vehicle as required in writing by the provisions of Section 66-5-301
NMSA 1978 must be endorsed, attached, stamped or otherwise made a part of the