Certiorari Denied, No. 31,524, February 17, 2009
[…] (despite having indicated that he would be withdrawing them) went to the heart of the grand
jury’s function and responsibility. Cf. id. ¶ 15. The grand jury was appropriately guided,
despite returning an indictment that was contrary to the State’s belief in the necessity to
withdraw the CDM counts. Defendant received his notice that he was subject to charges of
21
CDM in both the first indictment and the amended indictment, and we disagree with
Defendant’s claim that he was prejudiced by the grand jury’s return on the charges. See,
e.g., id. ¶ 18.
{78} We are guided by NMSA 1978, Section 31-6-10 (1979), which states in pertinent
part:
Before the grand jury may vote an indictment charging an offense
against the laws of the state, it must be satisfied from the lawful evidence
before it that an offense against the laws has been committed and that there
is probable cause to accuse by indictment the person named, of the
commission of the offense so that he may be brought to trial therefor.
It is clear that the purpose of the grand jury proceedings is to determine whether there is
probable cause to indict the person named. The prosecutor’s role in the grand jury
proceedings is to assist the process. See UJI 14-8001 NMRA. “The district attorney will