IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] In
its July 2005 order adopting the special master report, the court ordered the special master
to review Husband’s request for attorney fees and to “determine what portion of his legal
fees assisted in the liquidation of the parties’ estate.” Husband complains that, although the
special master awarded fees to Wife and Husband, the fees awarded to Husband were
inadequate. He also contends that the court unlawfully delegated to the special master final
decision-making authority in awarding fees and thereby engaged in an unconstitutional
delegation of judicial authority. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-7(A) (1997) (authorizing the court
to “make an order, relative to the expenses of the proceeding, as will ensure either party an
efficient preparation and presentation of his case”); Buffington v. McGorty, 2004-NMCA-
092, ¶ 30, 136 N.M. 226, 96 P.3d 787 (holding that a party must have an opportunity to
present to the court any objections to a hearing officer’s report and recommendations).