IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Wife to provide accountings relating to her liquidation of assets. Husband’s demand for an
accounting stems in major part from the court’s May 2004 order requiring Wife to account
to Husband in regard to the sale of assets and the payment of debts. However, Husband also
argues that Wife had a separate duty to account as a receiver because the court’s May 2004
order requiring Wife to oversee and liquidate assets was entered in direct response to an
earlier motion of Wife to be appointed receiver and because Wife effectively acted in the
capacity of receiver. See NMSA 1978, § 44-8-7(C) (1995) (requiring a receiver to “file
monthly operating reports with the district court and provide copies to all parties who have
entered an appearance and allow such parties reasonable access to the books and records of
the receivership”). In addition, Husband seeks an accounting based on Wife’s alleged
fiduciary duty as a shareholder in one of their closely held corporations. As part of the
accounting, Husband also asserts a right under the fiduciary exception to the attorney-client