IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] resisting, evading, and obstructing a peace officer, the State had the burden to prove that
Defendant knew Henley and Wilder were peace officers, and the instruction given on
aggravated assault was not sufficiently applicable to both crimes. Cf. Nieto,
2000-NMSC-031, ¶ 15.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
{31} As this issue would give Defendant greater relief, we also address his claim that there
was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for resisting, evading, and obstructing
an officer. Defendant was convicted pursuant to Section 30-22-1(B), which defines the
offense as “intentionally fleeing, attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when
the person committing the act of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that
the officer is attempting to apprehend or arrest him.” The State concedes that the statute
requires it to prove that “an officer was a peace officer engaged in the lawful discharge of
his duty and that the defendant, with knowledge that the officer was attempting to apprehend
or arrest him, fled, attempted to evade, or evaded the officer.”