State v. Wanzek
[…] [¶11] Scott Johnson makes a three-pronged argument to support his position the settlement amount should have been deducted from the jury verdict.  He contends: (1) N.D.C.C. § 32-38-04(1) compels this result; (2) a refusal to deduct the settlement amount from the verdict would result in a double recovery; and (3) it would be inequitable to hold him liable in excess of the amount of damages assessed by the jury.

[¶12] When enacted in 1957, N.D.C.C. § 32-38-04(1) provided:

When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:

1. It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater.

(Emphasis added).

[¶13] As enacted, N.D.C.C. § 32-38-04(1) might have supported Scott Johnson’s position.   See Levi v. Montgomery , 120 N.W.2d 383, 389 (N.D. 1963).  However, in Bartels v.