IN THE SUPREME COURT
[…] Shields v. Shields , 2003 ND 16, ¶ 6, 656 N.W.2d 712.
[¶38] Suzanne Amsbaugh claims she is a disadvantaged spouse who has forgone opportunities because of the marriage. She claims she was the primary caregiver of their child while Terry Amsbaugh was the primary wage earner. She also claims the court erroneously focused on her drinking and discriminated against her because of it.
[¶39] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24.1, a district court in a divorce case “may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for any period of time.” “Trial courts in our state must consider the Ruff-Fischer guidelines in making a determination of spousal support.” Riehl v. Riehl , 1999 ND 107, ¶ 8, 595 N.W.2d 10.
[¶40] To award spousal support, the trial court must find the spouse to be “disadvantaged.”