First International Bank & Trust v. Peterson
[…] Section 12.1-20-07(2), N.D.C.C., further provides such a violation is a class C felony if the adult is at least twenty-two years of age.  In his sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge, Kinsella argues the trial court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal because the State failed to prove in its case in chief Kinsella was over the age of twenty-two.

[¶9] Kinsella correctly points out his age is an element of the offense, which the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt.  Section 12.1-01-03(1)(b), N.D.C.C., explains that “[t]he attendant circumstances specified in the definition and grading of the offense” constitute an element of the offense.  The State charged Kinsella with sexual assault, a class C felony, in violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-07, alleging Kinsella, “older than age twenty two, knowingly had sexual contact with S.B., a minor, 16 years of age.”  Thus, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) on or about the date alleged in the information, in the county and state alleged in the information, the defendant knowingly had sexual contact with the victim; (2) the victim was a minor, fifteen years of age or older; and (3) the defendant was an adult over the age of twenty-two.   See N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(1) (“No person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”).

[¶10] In its case in chief, the State established Kinsella was the stepfather of S.B., but did not present any direct evidence and did not offer any testimony about Kinsella’s age.