Filed 5/21/12 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] Because North Dakota electric cooperatives have authority to use eminent domain, the court determined Minnkota also has the power to use eminent domain. The court also observed that N.D.C.C. § 32-15-02(4) allows the power of eminent domain to be exercised for power transmission lines, and Minnkota’s petition to enter Weckerly F.L.P.’s property was based on a proposed power transmission line.
II.
[¶5] In its petition, Minnkota sought and was granted access to appellants’ property under N.D.C.C. § 32-15-06, which provides:
In all cases when land is required for public use, the person or corporation, or the person’s or corporation’s agents, in charge of such use may survey and locate the same, but it must be located in the manner which will be compatible with the greatest public benefit and the least private injury and subject to the provisions of section 32-15-
21. Whoever is in charge of such public use may enter upon the land and make examinations, surveys, and maps thereof, and such entry constitutes no claim for relief in favor of the owner of the land except for injuries resulting from negligence, wantonness, or malice.
We have held that a party seeking to enter land for surveying and testing under section 32-15-06 must show it is in the category of persons entitled to seek eminent domain. Square Butte Electric Coop. v. Dohn , 219 N.W.2d 877, 883 (N.D. 1974).