Filed 5/21/12 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] Sorenson v. Felton , 2011 ND 33, ¶ 8, 793 N.W.2d 799. Words in a statute are to be given their ordinary and commonly understood meaning unless defined by statute or a contrary intention is clearly evident. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02. Statutes are construed as a whole and are harmonized to give effect to related provisions. Sorenson , at ¶ 8 (citing N.D.C.C. § 1-02-09.1). If a statute’s wording is clear and unambiguous, “the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05.
[¶7] Section 10-13-03, N.D.C.C., provides in part:
In addition to the powers granted by the general law governing cooperatives, electric cooperatives have the power:
. . . .
7. Subject to chapter 32-15, to have and exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire private property for its use, such right to be paramount except as to property of the state or any political subdivision thereof.
Appellants argue this statute only applies to North Dakota cooperatives organized under N.D.C.C. ch. 10-13. Because Minnkota is a foreign cooperative entitled to do business in the state under N.D.C.C. ch. 10-15, appellants assert Minnkota does not enjoy the power to seek eminent domain under N.D.C.C. § 10-13-03(7).