Filed 5/21/12 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] Appellants argue the use of “cooperative” in section 10-15-52 and “under this chapter” in the definition of cooperative prevent section 10-15-52’s grant of power from applying to cooperatives organized under chapter 10-13; because the power of eminent domain is granted to electric cooperatives in chapter 10-13, they argue Minnkota is not entitled to have and exercise the power of eminent domain.
[¶13] Appellants’ argument is unpersuasive. Section 10-13-01, N.D.C.C., provides: “A cooperative may be organized and operated as an electric cooperative under the general law governing cooperatives and this chapter for the purpose of engaging in rural electrification[.]” (Emphasis added). Contrary to appellants’ argument, an electric cooperative is not limited to one chapter in its operation; rather, it may choose to operate under both N.D.C.C. chs. 10-13 and 10-15. See N.D.C.C. § 10-13-01.