Filed 5/17/12 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] Paulson v. Paulson , 2011 ND 159, ¶ 9, 801 N.W.2d 746 (quoting Spratt v. MDU Res. Grp., Inc. , 2011 ND 94, ¶ 14, 797 N.W.2d 328) (quotations and citations omitted). Because Parizek did not raise this issue before the district court, we will not consider this issue on appeal.
III
[¶7] Parizek argues he was entitled to a hearing on his motion for review under N.D.C.C. § 50-09-14(2) and the district court erred in affirming the State’s administrative enforcement action without allowing a hearing.
[¶8] Section 50-09-14(2), N.D.C.C., provides for review of child support liens and states:
Any person aggrieved by an action taken by the state agency or a child support agency under section 14-09-25, chapter 35-34, [chapter 50-09], or by the North Dakota lottery director under chapter 53-12.1 to establish or enforce a child support order may seek review of the action in the court of this state which issued or considered the child support order. . . . Any review sought under this subsection must be commenced within thirty days after the date of action for which review is sought. A person who has a right of review under this subsection may not seek review of the actions in a proceeding under chapter 28-
32.
Section 50-09-14(2), N.D.C.C., does not require the district court to hold a hearing in every case in which a party seeks review of an administrative action to enforce a child support order.